Online Radio Guide
Classical/Early
CD Review Andrew McGregor Sat, 9:00am www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/cdreview/
Classical Collection Sarah Walker Mon–Fri, 10:00am www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/classicalcollection
Composer of the Week Donal Macleod Mon–Fri, 12:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/cotw/
Early Music Show Lucie Skeaping Sat/Sun, 1:00pm, www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/earlymusicshow
Gloria Tim Thurston Sun, 9:30am www.rte.ie/lyricfm/gloria/
Lyric Collection Ian Fox Sat, 8:30am www.rte.ie/lyricfm/lyriccollection/
Lyric Concert Eamonn Lawlor Mon–Thurs, 8:30pm (Fri 8) www.rte.ie/lyricfm/concerts
The Choir Aled Jones Sun, 6:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/thechoir/
Contemporary
Hear and Now Sat, 10:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/hearandnow
Nova Bernard Clarke Sun, 9:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/nova/
New Sounds WNYC, 11pm www.wnyc.org/shows/newsounds
Jazz/Improvised
Jazz Alley Donald Helme Wed, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/jazz/
Jazz Library Alyn Shipton Sat, 6.00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzlibrary/
Jazz Line-Up Claire Martin and Julian Joseph Sun, 1:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzlineup/
Jazz on 3 Jez Nelson Mon, 11:15pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzon3/
Jazz Record Requests Geoffrey Smith Sat, 5:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzrecordrequests/
That’s Jazz Brian Priestley Wed, 9.00pm www.radiokerry.ie
The Jazz House Stephen Duffy Wed, 8.05pm/ Sun 5:05pm www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00mpp13
Mix
John Kelly Ensemble John Kelly Mon–Fri, 2pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/jk/
Late Junction Verity Sharp/Fiona Talkington Tue–Thu, 11:15pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/latejunction/
Magic Carpet Rachel Blech Sat, 2:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/magic/
New Sounds John Schaefer Mon–Sun, 11:00pm www.wnyc.org/shows/newsounds/
Rogha Ceoil Rónáin Rónán Mac Aodh Bhuí Mon, 9:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/geillsli
Opera
Opera Night Sat, 8:00pm. www.rte.ie/lyricfm/operanight/
Opera on 3 Sat, 6:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/operaon3/
Talk
Arena Sean Rocks Mon–Fri, 7:30pm www.rte.ie/radio1/arena/
Arts Tonight Vincent Woods Mon 10:00pm www.rte.ie/radio1/artstonight/
In Tune Sean Rafferty Mon–Fri, 5:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/intune/
Music Feature Sat, 12:15pm, www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b0081wb1
Nightwaves Philip Dodd Mon–Thu, 9:15pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/nightwaves/
Private Passions Michael Berkeley, Sun 12:15pm www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006tnv3
The Strand Mon–Fri www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/arts/
Traditional/Folk
An Ghaoth Aniar Áine Hensey Sun, 8:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/anghaothaniar
Celtic Zone Archie Fisher, Tues 12:30am, www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00mq3qz
Coisle an Cheoil Joan Hanrahan Mon, 7:00pm www.clarefm.ie
Cúlán Robbie Hannan Tue, 7:02pm www.bbc.co.uk/northernireland/radioulster/culan/
Folk Club Colum Sands Sat, 8pm www.bbc.co.uk/northernireland/radioulster/folk_club/
Fonn Ceoil Robbie Hannan Mon, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/fonnceoil
Grace Notes Ellen Cranitch Sat/Sun, 7pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/trad/
Lán a’Mhála Meaití Jó Shéamuis Ó Fátharta Sat/Sun, 8:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/lanamhala
Mike Harding Wed, 7:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio2/shows/harding
Music in the Glen Claire Keville Tue, 7:00pm www.clarefm.ie
Pipeline Gary West Sat, 9:05pm/ Sun 7:05pm www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b0079g6v
Rolling Wave Peter Browne Sun, 10:00pm www.rte.ie/radio1/therollingwave/
South Wind Blows Philip King Sun, 9pm www.rte.ie/radio1/southwindblows/
Fowlis and Folk Julie Fowlis Thurs, 8:05pm www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00ml4xl
Wednesday Session Paula Carroll Wed, 7:00pm www.clarefm.ie
World
Reels to Ragas Gerry Godley Tues, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/reels/
World Routes Lucy Duran Sat, 3:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/worldroutes/
Published on 1 December 2009